Ecological Archives M078-023-A2

David B. Lindenmayer, Ross P. Cunningham, Christopher MacGregor, Mason Crane, Damian Michael, Joern Fischer, Rebecca Montague-Drake, Adam Felton, and Adrian Manning. 2008. Temporal changes in vertebrates during landscape transformation: a large-scale "natural experiment". Ecological Monographs 78:567–590.

Appendix B. Bird species recorded in the study.

Family

Scientific Name

Common Name

Anatidae

Australian Shelduck

Tadorna tadornoides

 

Australian Wood Duck

Chenonetta jubata

Artamidae

Australian Magpie

Gymnorhina tibicen

 

Dusky Woodswallow

Artamus cyanopterus

 

Pied Currawong

Strepera graculina

Cacatuidae

Galah

Eolophus roseicapilla

 

Sulphur-crested Cockatoo

Cacatua galerita

Campephagidae

Black-faced Cuckoo-Shrike

Coracina novaehollandiae

Columbidae

Common Bronzewing

Phaps chalcoptera

 

Crested Pigeon

Ocyphaps lophotes

 

Peaceful Dove

Geopelia striata

Corcoracidae

White-winged Chough

Corcorax melanorhamphos

Corvidae

Australian Raven

Corvus coronoides

Cuculidae

Horsfield's Bronze-Cuckoo

Chrysococcyx basalis

 

Pallid Cuckoo

Cuculus pallidus

Dicruridae

Grey Fantail

Rhipidura fuliginosa

 

Magpie-Lark

Grallina cyanoleuca

 

Restless Flycatcher

Myiagra inquieta

 

Willie Wagtail

Rhipidura leucophrys

Falconidae

Brown Falcon

Falco berigora

 

Nankeen Kestrel

Falco cenchroides

Fringillidae

European Goldfinch

Carduelis carduelis

Halcyonidae

Laughing Kookaburra

Dacelo novaeguineae

Hirundinidae

Welcome Swallow

Hirundo neoxena

Maluridae

Superb Fairy-wren

Malurus cyaneus

Meliphagidae

Black Honeyeater

Certhionyx niger

 

Brown-headed Honeyeater

Melithreptus brevirostris

 

Little Friarbird

Philemon citreogularis

 

Noisy Friarbird

Philemon corniculatus

 

Noisy Miner

Manorina melanocephala

 

Red Wattlebird

Anthochaera carunculata

 

White-plumed Honeyeater

Lichenostomus penicillatus

Motacilidae

Richard's Pipit

Anthus novaeseelandiae

Muscicapidae

Common Blackbird

Turdus merula

Oriolidae

Olive-backed Oriole

Oriolus sagittatus

Pachycephalidae

Crested Shrike-tit

Falcunculus frontatus

 

Golden Whistler

Pachycephala pectoralis

 

Grey Shrike-thrush

Colluricincla harmonica

 

Rufous Whistler

Pachycephala rufiventris

Pardalotidae

Southern Whiteface

Aphelocephala leucopsis

 

Speckled Warbler

Chthonicola sagittata

 

Spotted Pardalote

Pardalotus punctatus

 

Striated Pardalote

Pardalotus striatus

 

Weebill

Smicrornis brevirostris

 

Yellow Thornbill

Acanthiza nana

 

Yellow-rumped Thornbill

Acanthiza chrysorrhoa

Passeridae

Diamond Firetail

Stagonopleura guttata

 

House Sparrow

Passer domesticus

 

Red-browed Finch

Neochmia temporalis

 

Zebra Finch

Taeniopygia guttata

Petroicidae

Flame Robin

Petroica phoenicea

 

Hooded Robin

Melanodryas cucullata

 

Jacky Winter

Microeca leucophaea

 

Red-capped Robin

Petroica goodenovii

Phalacrocoracidae

Pied Cormorant

Phalacrocorax varius

Phasianidae

Stubble Quail

Coturnix pectoralis

Pomatostomidae

White-browed Babbler

Pomatostomus superciliosus

Psittacidae

Crimson Rosella

Platycercus elegans

 

Eastern Rosella

Platycercus eximius

 

Red-rumped Parrot

Psephotus haematonotus

 

Superb Parrot

Polytelis swainsonii

Sturnidae

Common Starling

Sturnus vulgaris

Sylviidae

Brown Songlark

Cinclorhamphus cruralis

 

Clamorous Reed-Warbler

Acrocephalus stentoreus

 

Rufous Songlark

Cinclorhamphus mathewsi

Zosteropidae

Silvereye

Zosterops lateralis


[Back to M078-023]