Ecological Archives E096-169-A3

Max C. N. Castorani and Kevin A. Hovel. 2015. Invasive prey indirectly increase predation on their native competitors. Ecology 96:16211632. http://dx.doi.org/10.1890/14-1538.1

Appendix C. Bivalve recruit taxa found in Experiment 1.

Table C1. Bivalve recruit taxa found in Experiment 1, ranked by total abundance among all plots.

Rank

Taxa

Common name

Abundance (N)

Percentage of total N

No. plots with N > 0

1

Leukoma staminea

Pacific littleneck clam

680

43.7%

46

2

Tresus nuttallii

Pacific gaper clam

434

27.9%

46

3

Donax gouldii

California bean clam

153

9.8%

45

4

Saxidomus nuttalli

California butterclam

109

7.0%

41

5

Chione spp.

California venus

71

4.6%

36

6

Cooperella subdiaphana

Shiny cooperclam

29

1.9%

19

7

Lyonsia nesiotes

California lyonsia

19

1.2%

14

8

Leptopecten latiauratus

Kelp scallop

8

0.5%

7

9

Arcuatula senhousia

Asian nest mussel

8

0.5%

7

10

Lasaea adansoni

Ruddy lasaea

7

0.5%

6

11

Sphenia fragilis

Atillean sphenia

7

0.5%

6

12

Modiolus spp.

Horsemussel

5

0.3%

4

13

Cryptomya californica

California softshell clam

4

0.3%

4

14

Tagelus spp.

Razor clam

4

0.3%

4

15

Laevicardium substriatum

Egg cockle

3

0.2%

2

16

Order Nuculoida

Nut clam

3

0.2%

3

17

Argopecten ventricosus

Pacific calico scallop

2

0.1%

2

18

Cyclocardia spp.

 

2

0.1%

2

19

Mytilus spp.

 

2

0.1%

2

20

Family Petricolidae

 

2

0.1%

2

21

Limopsis spp.

 

1

0.1%

1

22

Macoma spp.

 

1

0.1%

1

23

Family Ostreidae

Oyster

1

0.1%

1


[Back to E096-169]