Ecological Archives A021-138-A3

Marina García-Llorente, Berta Martín-López, Sandra Díaz, and Carlos Montes. 2011. Can ecosystem properties be fully translated into service values? An economic valuation of aquatic plant services. Ecological Applications 21:3083–3103.

APPENDIX C (TABLE C1). Functional groups obtained through the non-hierarchical cluster classification of aquatic plants based on trait attributes.

Functional
group
Species name
Group 1 Cyperus difformis
Cyperus flavescens
Cyperus fuscus
Cyperus michelanius
Cyperus mundtii
Fimbristylis bisumbellata
Juncus ambiguus
Juncus articulatus
Juncus bufonius
Juncus capitatus
Juncus heterophyllus
Juncus pygmaeus
Juncus tenageia
Sarcocornia perennis
Salicornia ramosissima
Suaeda maritima
Suaeda splendens
Suaeda vera
Group 2 Isoetes histrix
Isoetes setaceum
Isoetes velatum
Isoetes velatum subsp. velatum
Group 3   Carex acuta
Carex paniculata
Carex pseudocyperus
Carum verticillatum
Cladium mariscus
Eleocharis multicaulis
Eleocharis palustris
Eleocharis palustris subsp. vulgaris
Eleocharis uniglumis
Eryngium corniculatum
Eryngium galioides
Hydrocotyle vulgaris
Juncus acutiflorus subsp. acutiflorus
Juncus acutiflorus subsp. rugosus
Juncus acutus
Juncus effusus
Juncus emmanuelis
Juncus maritimus
Juncus striatus
Juncus subnodulosus
Juncus subulatus
Juncus x donyanae
Oenanthe crocata
Oenanthe fistulosa
Phragmites australis subsp. australis
Phragmites australis subsp. altissima
Ranunculus sceleratus
Scirpus cernuus
Scirpus holoschoenus
Scirpus lacustris
Scirpus litoralis
Scirpus maritimus var. compactus
Scirpus maritimus subsp. maritimus
Scirpus pseudosetaceus
Scirpus tabernaemontani
Group 4 Azolla filiculoides
Ceratophyllum demersum
Ceratophyllum submersum
Hydrocharis morsus-ranae
Lemna gibba
Lemna minor
Lemna trisulca
Riccia fluitans
Ricciocarpus natans
Riella cossoniana
Riella helicophylla
Riella notarisii
Ruppia cirrhosa
Ruppia drepanensis
Ruppia maritima
Group 5 Althenia orientalis
Carex divisa
Montia fontana
Potamogeton lucens
Potamogeton pectinatus
Ranunculus bulbosus
Ranunculus bulbosus subsp. aleae
Ranunculus muricatus
Ranunculus ophioglossifolius
Ranunculus parviflorus
Ranunculus repens
Ranunculus trilobus
Scorzonera fistulosa
Thorella verticillatinundata
Triglochin barrelieri
Triglochin laxiflora var. peltatus
Zannichellia obtusifolia
Zannichellia peltata
Zostera noltii
Group 6 Alisma lanceolatum
Alisma plantago-aquatica
Ammannia robusta
Apium inundatum
Apium nodiflorum
Bergia capensis
Callitriche brutia
Callitriche palustris
Callitriche stagnalis
Callitriche truncata subsp. occidentalis
Callitriche truncata
Damasonium polyspermum
Elatine alsinastrum
Elatine brochonii
Elatine hexandra
Elatine macropoda
Illecebrum verticillatum
Ludwigia palustris
Lythrum borysthenicum
Ranunculus peltatus subsp. baudotii
Ranunculus peltatus var.microcarpus
Ranunculus peltatus subsp. peltatus var. peltatus
Ranunculus peltatus subsp. fucoides
Ranunculus trichophyllus
Ranunculus tripartitus
Group 7 Baldellia ranunculoides
Callitriche platycarpa
Glyceria declinata
Glyceria fluitans
Glyceria plicata
Hippuris vulgaris
Hypericum elodes
Iris pseudacorus
Juncus bulbosus
Lythrum salicaria
Marsilea strigosa
Mentha aquatica
Mentha x piperita
Myriophyllum alterniflorum
Myriophyllum spicatum
Polygonum amphibium
Polygonum salicifolium
Potamogeton polygonifolius
Potamogeton pusillus
Potamogeton trichoides
Ranunculus circinatus
Ranunculus ficaria
Ranunculus flammula
Scirpus fluitans
Sparganium erectum
Veronica anagallis-aquatica
Veronica anagalloides
Veronica scutellata

[Back to A021-138]