Ecological Archives A018-070-A1

Nicholas Wolf and Marc Mangel. 2008. Multiple hypothesis testing and the declining-population paradigm in Stellar sea lions. Ecological Applications 18:1932–1955.

Appendix A. Data and sources.

TABLE A1. Steller sea lion rookery locations, in order from west to east. The two-letter codes are used to identify each rookery in the space-time plots. The first 34 rookeries are in the western population. The last three are part of the eastern population, in SE Alaska, and their data were not used in this study.

 

Rookery (W to E)

North Latitude

West Longitude

Years of SSL census data

AW

Attu/Cape Wrangell

52.91667

187.54083

98, 02

AG

Agattu

52.38567

186.4695

79, 88-90

KC

Kiska/Cape St. Stephen

51.88334

182.79416

79, 89, 90, 94, 98, 02

KL

Kiska/Lief Cove

51.95333

182.65884

79, 85, 89, 90, 94, 98, 02

AY

Ayugadak

51.756

181.595

79, 85, 90, 94, 98, 02

AM

Amchitka/Column Rock

51.53867

181.17867

79, 90, 94, 98, 02

SP

Semisopochnoi/Pochnoi

51.955

180.23334

94, 98

UH

Ulak/Hasgox Point

51.31334

178.98752

79, 85, 90, 94, 98, 02

TA

Tag

51.55833

178.575

85, 90, 94, 98, 02

GR

Gramp Rock

51.48117

178.343

85, 90, 94, 98, 02

AD

Adak

51.6075

176.9725

85, 90, 94, 98, 02

KN

Kasatochi/North Point

52.18517

175.51666

79, 85, 90, 94, 98, 02

AS

Amlia/Sviech. Harbor

52.03

173.39833

90, 98

AK

Agligadak

52.1015

172.90384

90, 98

SS

Seguam/Saddleridge

52.35058

172.56667

79, 85, 89, 90, 94, 98

YU

Yunaska

52.69

170.60583

79, 85, 90, 94, 98, 00, 02

AU

Adugak

52.91167

169.175

85, 90, 94, 98, 00, 02

OG

Ogchul

52.99517

168.40402

85, 94, 98

BF

Bogoslof/Fire Island

53.92822

168.03416

73, 79, 85, 89-91, 98, 00, 02

AC

Akutan/Cape Morgan

54.05906

166.02777

85, 90, 92, 94, 98

AB

Akun/Billings head

54.29321

165.53142

85, 90, 91, 94, 98, 00, 02

UC

Ugamak Complex

54.21767

164.78799

85, 86, 89-91, 96-98

SL

Sea Lion Rock (Amak)

55.46367

163.20166

98, 02

CR

Clubbing Rocks

54.706

162.4455

78, 79, 92, 94, 98

PR

Pinnacle Rock

54.76758

161.76422

78, 79, 91, 94, 98, 00, 02

CH

Chernabura

54.75867

159.57278

78, 79, 86, 90, 92, 94, 98

AT

Atkins

55.05333

159.28999

78, 79, 86, 90, 91, 94, 96, 98, 00, 02

CT

Chowiet

56.007

156.69183

78, 79, 89, 90, 92, 94, 98

CF

Chirikof

55.7745

155.69133

78, 79, 89-91, 94, 98, 00, 02

SU

Sugarloaf

58.8875

152.03999

76, 78, 79, 89, 90, 92, 94, 97, 98

MA

Marmot

58.19625

151.83176

78, 79, 86, 88, 89, 91, 94, 96-98

OP

Outer (Pye)

58.84583

150.39583

76, 78, 79, 89-91, 94, 97, 98, 00, 02

WF

Wooded (Fish)

59.88167

147.34416

94, 96, 98, 00

SR

Seal Rocks

60.163

146.83833

76, 78, 79, 89, 90, 91, 94, 96, 98

WS

White Sisters

57.635

136.25667

90-92, 94, 96, 98

HZ

Hazy

55.86666

134.56667

79, 89, 90, 91, 94, 96, 98

FC

Forrester Complex

54.83833

133.52667

73, 79, 82, 90, 91

 

TABLE A2.  Major prey species of Steller sea lions (based on Sinclair and Zeppelin 2002).

Common name

Species name(s)

Walleye Pollock

Theragra chalcogramma

Atka Mackerel

Pleurogrammus monopterygius

Pacific Salmon

Oncorhynchus spp.

Pacific Cod

Gadus macrocephalus

Arrowtooth Flounder

Atheresthes stomias

Pacific Herring

Clupea pallasi

Pacific Sand Lance

Ammodytes hexapterus

Irish Lords

Hemilepidotus spp.

Cephalopods

Class Cephalopoda

Capelin

Mallotus villosus

Rockfishes

Family Scorpaenidae

 

TABLE A3.  Parameters and data sources used in the model.

TableA3

 

LITERATURE CITED

Calkins, D., and K. W. Pitcher. 1982. Population assessment, ecology and trophic relationships of Steller sea lions in the Gulf of Alaska. Pages 447–546 in Environmental assessment of the Alaskan continental shelf, Final report. U.S. Department of Commerce and U.S. Department of the Interior. Washington, D.C., USA.

Gerber, L. R., and G. R. Van Blaricom. 2001. Implications of three viability models for the conservation status of the western population of Steller sea lions (Eumetopias jubatus). Biological Conservation 102:261–269.

Hennen, D. 2006. Associations between the Alaska Steller sea lion decline and commercial fisheries. Ecological Applications 16:704–717.

Holmes, E. E., and A. E. York. 2003. Using age structure to detect impacts on threatened populations: A case study with Steller sea lions. Conservation Biology 17(6):1794–1806.

Mangel, M., and N. Wolf. 2006. Predator diet breadth and prey population dynamics: Mechanism and modeling. Pages 277–283 in J. Estes, editor. Whales, whaling and ocean ecosystems. University of California Press. Berkeley, Californai, USA.

Sinclair, E. H., and T. K. Zeppelin. 2002. Seasonal and spatial differences in the diet in the western stock of Steller sea lions (Eumetopias jubatus). Journal of Mammalogy 83:973–990.


[Back to A018-070]