Ecological Archives M075-022-A4

Robert E. Ricklefs, Bethany L. Swanson, Sylvia M. Fallon, Alejandro Martínez-Abraín, Alexander Scheuerlein, Julia Gray, and Steven C. Latta. 2005. Community relationships of avian malaria parasites in southern Missouri. Ecological Monographs 75:543–559.

Appendix D. Table of host characteristics used in analysis.

Code

Common name

Latin name

Family

Sample size

Prevalence

Mass

Stratum

Dimorphism

Height

Nest type

VOL

Red-eyed Vireo

Vireo olivaceus

Vireonidae

119

0.529

16.7

6

0

2

O

VGR

White-eyed Vireo

Vireo griseus

Vireonidae

85

0.259

11.4

4

0

1

O

IVI

Yellow-breasted Chat

Icteria virens

Parulidae

76

0.579

25.3

2

0

1

O

WCI

Hooded Warbler

Wilsonia citrina

Parulidae

56

0.286

10.5

2

2

1

O

MVA

Black-and-White Warbler

Mniotilta varia

Parulidae

50

0.220

10.8

4

1

0

O

PCY

Indigo Bunting

Passerina cyanea

Emberizidae

45

0.378

14.5

3

2

3

O

HVE

Worm-eating Warbler

Helmitheros vermivorus

Parulidae

38

0.342

13.0

1

0

0

O

PAM

Northern Parula

Parula americana

Parulidae

32

0.344

8.6

5

1

3

C

OFO

Kentucky Warbler

Oporornis formosus

Parulidae

21

0.190

14.0

1

0

0

O

SAU

Ovenbird

Seiurus aurocapillus

Parulidae

20

0.250

19.4

0

0

0

D

VPI

Blue-winged Warbler

Vermivora pinus

Parulidae

19

0.105

8.4

3

0

0

O

DDI

Prairie Warbler

Dendroica discolor

Parulidae

17

0.353

7.7

3

0

2

O

EVI

Acadian Flycatcher

Empidonax virescens

Tyrannidae

16

0.313

12.9

4

0

3

O

SRU

American Redstart

Setophaga ruticilla

Parulidae

15

0.000

8.3

4

2

2

O

CCA

Northern Cardinal

Cardinalis cardinalis

Cardinalidae

13

0.462

44.7

3

2

1

O

PCE

Prothonotary Warbler

Protonotaria citrea

Parulidae

13

0.231

6.0

5

0

4

O

TLU

Carolina Wren

Thryothorus ludovicianus

Troglodytidae

13

0.231

18.7

2

0

2

D

PPU

Downy Woodpecker

Picoides pubescens

Picidae

9

0.444

27.0

6

0

4

C

DDO

Yellow-throated Warbler

Dendroica dominica

Parulidae

8

0.750

9.4

6

0

4

O

BBI

Tufted Titmouse

Baeolophus bicolor

Paridae

7

0.571

21.6

5

0

4

C

POL

Scarlet Tanager

Piranga olivacea

Thraupidae

7

0.714

28.6

6

2

4

O

CTR

American Goldfinch

Carduelis tristis

Fringillidae

6

0.667

12.9

3

2

2

O

PER

Eastern Towhee

Pipilo erythrophthalmus

Emberizidae

6

0.667

40.5

1

0

1

O

PCA

Blue-gray Gnatcatcher

Polioptila caerulea

Silviidae

5

0.200

10.2

5

0

3

C

PRU

Summer Tanager

Piranga rubra

Thraupidae

4

1.000

28.2

6

2

3

O

VFL

Yellow-throated Vireo

Vireo flavifrons

Vireonidae

4

0.500

18.0

6

0

4

O

CVI

Eastern Wood-Pewee

Contopus virens

Tyrannidae

3

0.000

14.1

4

0

3

O

DMA

Magnolia Warbler

Dendroica magnolia

Parulidae

3

0.333

8.7

5

2

2

O

HMU

Wood Thrush

Hylocichla mustelina

Turdidae

3

0.667

47.4

1

0

3

O

DPE

Yellow Warbler

Dendroica petechia

Parulidae

2

1.000

9.5

3

1

2

O

CUS

Swainson’s Thrush

Catharus ustulatus

Turdidae

1

0.000

30.8

1

0

2

O

DCE

Cerulean Warbler

Dendroica cerulea

Parulidae

1

0.000

10.2

6

2

4

O

DVI

Black-throated Green Warbler

Dendroica virens

Parulidae

1

1.000

8.8

5

2

4

O

ISP

Orchard Oriole

Icterus spurius

Icteridae

1

0.000

19.6

6

2

3

P

MAT

Brown-headed Cowbird

Molothrus ater

Icteridae

1

0.000

43.9

3

2

NA

NA

TRU

Brown Thrasher

Toxostoma rufum

Mimidae

1

0.000

68.8

2

0

1

O

VBE

Bell’s Vireo

Vireo belli

Vireonidae

1

0.000

8.5

4

0

1

O

VGI

Warbling Vireo

Vireo gilvus

Vireonidae

1

0.000

14.8

6

0

4

O

VPE

Tennessee Warbler

Vermivora peregrina

Parulidae

1

0.000

10.0

5

1

0

O

WCA

Canada Warbler

Wilsonia canadensis

Parulidae

1

0.000

10.4

1

1

0

O

WPU

Wilson’s Warbler

Wilsonia pusilla

Parulidae

1

0.000

7.7

2

2

0

O

   Note: Mass (g) of both sexes averaged together was obtained from Dunning [1993 #89]. Foraging stratum was treated as an ordinal variable with 0  =  ground; 1  =  ground, herb/shrub; 2  =  herb/shrub; 3  =  herb/shrub, subcanopy; 4 = subcanopy; 5 = subcanopy, canopy; 6 = canopy. Sexual dimorphism was treated as an ordinal variable with 0 = sexes alike; 1 = moderate dimorphism; 2 = striking dimorphism. Nest height was treated as in foraging stratum with 0 = ground; 1 = mostly 1–5 ft; 2 = mostly 1–10; 3 = mostly 6–20 ft; 4 = mostly over 20 ft. Nest type was categorized as O = open; C = cavity; D = domed; P = pensile.



[Back to M075-022]